Smith v. Fidelity Consumer Discount Co.
[…] As the legislative history does not convince us that there existed a clearly ex*913pressed congressional intent contrary to the plain words of subsection (A) of § 501(a)(1) of DIDMCA, we conclude that the transactions here were loans secured by a first lien on residential real property for purposes of that subsection, and that the Pennsylvania usury laws are preempted.

C.

Even if the statute’s application in this context were ambiguous, our conclusion would be the same. Section 501(f) of DIDMCA, 12 U.S.C. § 1735f-7a(f), authorizes the Federal Home Loan Bank Board “to issue rules and regulations and to publish interpretations governing the implementation of this section.”5 Pursuant to this authority, the Board has issued a regulation defining the scope of § 501(a)(1)(A) as follows:

(a) Loans mean any loans, mortgages, credit sales, or advances