Craighead v. E.F. Hutton & Co.
[…] See Michaels Bldg. Co. v. Ameritrust Co., N.A., 848 F.2d 674, 679 (6th Cir.1988). Nevertheless, we find plaintiffs’ allegation of excessive trading to be a model of a generalized, conclusory allegation that lacks the particularity necessary to plead fraud. Having failed to plead an essential element of churning, there is no set of facts plaintiffs could prove in support of their claim that would entitle them to relief.4

*492B.

Plaintiffs have alleged a cause of action based upon section 17(a) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a), which provides:

(a) It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any securities by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or by the use of the mails, directly or indirectly—
(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, or
(2) to obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or
(3) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser.

The district court cited two cases from other circuits that have found section 17(a) does not provide for a private cause of action and summarily dismissed plaintiffs' claims. We do not agree with such summary treatment.