Barcellos & Wolfsen, Inc. v. Westlands Water District
[…] The new regime increased from 160 to 960 acres the amount of land not subject to the burdens imposed on “excess lands,” but at the same time it increased the price of water, requiring that water for excess lands (those in excess of 960 acres) be sold at “full cost.” 5 These higher excess land limits and provisions for full cost pricing were set forth in §§ 203-208 of the Act, 43 U.S.C. §§ 390cc-390hh, and are sometimes referred to as the “discretionary provisions” of the Act because any recipient may choose to come under them.

Section 209(e) of the Act, 43 U.S.C. § 390ii(e), governed the effect of the 1976 injunction on pre-existing recordable contracts. It provided that the period of time provided in the contracts for the landowner to dispose of excess lands would “be extended from the date on which the Secretary again commences the processing ... of the disposition of such lands for a period equal to the remaining period of time under the recordable contract for the disposal thereof by the owner at the time [of the injunction].” Section 209(e) did not specify whether the price of water during the extended period would be the old contract rate or the full cost rate.

Section 205(c) of the Act, 43 U.S.C. § 390ee(c) provided: