Barcellos & Wolfsen, Inc. v. Westlands Water District
[…] Second, the judgment provided that “[t]he 1963 Contract is a valid, enforceable and implementable contract entitling the District through the end of 2007 to water and other service as specified therein,” and further provided that “the United States shall perform the 1963 Contract[.]” The judgment was not appealed.

In December of 1987, Congress amended the RRA by enacting a new section 224(h), 43 U.S.C. § 390ww(h) which provided:

The provisions of section 205(c) are and have been applicable to all recordable contracts executed prior to October 12, 1982 [the date of enactment of the RRA], and any decision, rule, or regulation promulgated by the Department of Interior to the contrary is hereby revoked: Provided, That ... the Secretary shall not seek reimbursement for any amount due under this subsection or section 205(c) which was due prior to the date of enactment of this subsection.

On June 10, 1988 Interior published Proposed Rule ll(i)(4)(ii) to implement § 224(h) and overrule the old ll(i)(4). 53 Fed.Reg. 21,857 (1988).