Barcellos & Wolfsen, Inc. v. Westlands Water District
[…] The RRA created a new regime of benefits and burdens for excess landowners that would apply to all contracts between Interior and water districts entered into or amended after the date of enactment.4 It also provided for a transition regime, allowing districts and landowners already parties to contracts with Interior to operate in substantially the same manner as they had under the prior law but with some changes. Section 203(b), 43 U.S.C. § 390cc(b), provided that districts with such existing contracts would be “subject to federal reclamation law in effect immediately prior to the date of enactment of this Act, as that law is amended or supplemented by sections 209 through 230 of this title.” Under this transition regime, the landowner would be entitled to receive water at the price provided in the pre-existing contract.