Barcellos & Wolfsen, Inc. v. Westlands Water District
[…] It provided that the period of time provided in the contracts for the landowner to dispose of excess lands would “be extended from the date on which the Secretary again commences the processing ... of the disposition of such lands for a period equal to the remaining period of time under the recordable contract for the disposal thereof by the owner at the time [of the injunction].” Section 209(e) did not specify whether the price of water during the extended period would be the old contract rate or the full cost rate.

Section 205(c) of the Act, 43 U.S.C. § 390ee(c) provided:

Notwithstanding any extension of time of any recordable contract as provided in section 209(e) of this title, lands under recordable contract shall be eligible to receive irrigation water at less than full cost for a period not to exceed ten years from the date such recordable contract was executed by the Secretary in the case of contracts existing prior to the date of enactment of this Act ... Provided, That in no case shall the right to receive water at less than full cost under this subsection terminate sooner than eighteen months after the date on which the Secretary again commences the processing or the approval of the disposition of such lands.

Because § 203(b) provided that water recipients with pre-existing contracts were subject to prior law as supplemented by §§ 209-230, but did not provide explicitly that they were subject exclusively to those provisions, it was unclear whether § 205 applied to those recipients.