In Lin-gle, a retaliatory discharge case, the Court held that a “purely factual inquiry,” such as whether the employer’s motive in discharging the employee was to deter the exercise of rights guaranteed by the state act, does not require construing the contract. Id. at 1182.
The Ohio statute under which Knafel seeks protection in count three of her complaint is similar to the Illinois statute in dispute in Lingle. Ohio Revised Code § 4123.90 provides that:
[n]o employer shall discharge ... any employee because such employee filed a claim ... under the workers’ compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer.
Proving the elements of a retaliatory discharge claim under Ohio Rev.Code § 4123.90, as in Lingle, does not require an interpretation of the collective bargaining agreement between Pepsi and Knafel’s union.