League of United Latin American Citizens Council No. 4434 v. Clements
[…] See Tex.Gov’t Code §§ 74.005, 74.042 (Vernon 1988). The “presiding administrative judge is the key administrative officer in the Texas judicial system.” Guittard, supra at 459.8 He is empowered to assign *305judges as necessary within his region. Id. §§ 74.052-74.056 (Vernon 1988 & Supp. 1990); see also Judicial Administration Rule 8 (Vernon 1988 & Supp.1990). He is required to call two meetings of all judges in his administrative region each year and any other meetings as necessary. Tex. Gov’t Code § 74.048(a) (Vernon 1988); Judicial Administration Rule 4 (Vernon 1988 & Supp.1990). This conference is for “consultation and counseling concerning the state of the civil and criminal business” and is empowered to promulgate administrative rules, rules governing the order of trials and county-wide recordkeeping, and other rules deemed necessary. Tex.Gov’t Code § 74.048(b), (c) (Vernon 1988).