concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] .23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2512(a) (Purdon 1980) provides: “A petition to terminate parental rights with respect to a child under the age of 18 years may be filed by ... (3) [t]he individual having custody or standing in loco parentis to the child and who has filed a report of intention to adopt_”
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2531(a) (Purdon 1980) provides: “Every person now having or hereafter receiving or retaining custody or physical care of any child for the purpose or with the intention of adopting a child under the age of 18 years shall report to the court in which the petition for adoption will be filed.”
. I admit that the exact relationship between § 2711 and § 2512 is not clear.