From 1968 to 1986, BEHR offered its employees group long term disability ins
[…] The “saving clause” to ERISA exempts from preemption state regulation of insurance companies and terms of insurance contracts not state regulation of employee benefit plans funded by the insurance in*1238dustry.3 The same conclusion is reached under a “common sense view” of section 10270.65.
3. Asset of the Insurer
BEHR claims the retained surplus of a group disability carrier is not an asset of a covered plan pursuant to 29 U.S.C. section 1101 and therefore ERISA does not require BEHR to distribute the Union Mutual surplus to participating employees. Section 1101(b)(2) provides that “[i]n the case of a plan to which a guaranteed benefit policy is issued by an insurer, the assets of such plan shall be deemed to include such policy, but shall not, solely by issuance of such policy, be deemed to include any assets of the insurer.”
While the premium surplus may have been held as an asset by Union Mutual, this asset was not owned by the insurance company but was part of the interest of the mutually insured in the company. See 18 J. Appleman, Insurance Law and Practice § 10059 (1945).