Ohio v. U.S. Department of Energy
[…] Metropolitan Sanitary Dist. of Greater Chicago v. United States Dep’t of the Navy, 722 F.Supp. 1565, 1570 n. 3 (N.D.Ill.1989). However, I disagree with the majority’s interpretation of the general waiver provision contained in the Clean Water Act as broad enough to support imposition of civil penalties against the DOE.

A.

Compared to the RCRA’s general waiver provision, see 42 U.S.C. § 6961, the pertinent portions of 33 U.S.C. § 1323(a) provide a lucid description of the extent to which sovereign immunity has been waived under the Clean Water Act. Specifically, section 1323(a) states:

Each department, agency, or instrumentality of the executive, legislative, and judicial branches of the Federal Government ... shall be subject to, and comply with, all Federal, State, interstate, and local requirements, administrative authority, and process and sanctions respecting the control and abatement of water pollution in the same manner, and to the same extent as any nongovernmental entity including the payment of reasonable service charges. The preceding sentence shall apply (A) to any requirement whether substantive or procedural (including any recordkeeping or reporting requirement, any requirement respecting permits and any other requirement, whatsoever), (B) to the exercise of any Federal, State, or local administrative authority,