I. Background.
[…] Cf. Commercial Union Insurance Company v. Scott, 116 Ga.App. 633, 158 S.E.2d 295 (1967). He must therefore look to his client for payment, not to the fund assigned to Integon. Cf. Law Office of Tony Center v. Baker, 185 Ga.App. 809, 366 S.E.2d 167 (1988) (General rule is that fees for services rendered by an attorney must be paid by the person who employs him.)
Appellant McGriff also argues that Georgia law makes his attorney’s lien superior to the claim of Integon. In support of this argument, appellant cites O.C.G.A. § 15-19-14(b), which provides:
Upon actions, judgments, and decrees for money, attorneys at law shall have a lien superior to all liens except tax liens; and no person shall be at liberty to satisfy such an action, judgment or decree until the lien or claim of the attorney for his fees is fully satisfied. Attorneys at law shall have the same right and power over the actions, judgments, and decrees to enforce their liens as their clients had or may have for the amount due thereon to them.
It appears that under Georgia common law, however, Integon’s interest in the contract proceeds would not be characterized as a lien. Bank of Cave Springs v.