The facts of this case are undisputed. ISP, which claims sixty-three identifiable members statewide, was founded in 1900 but d
[…] III.
We conclude that the Iowa voter registration procedures, which do not allow ISP supporters to indicate their preference for or affiliation with ISP on the state’s registration form, does not unnecessarily burden the opportunity of ISP supporters to organize. Accordingly, we affirm.
. The Honorable Charles R. Wolle, United States District Judge for the Southern District of Iowa.
. ISP also requested an award of attorney fees pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1988.
. In fact, during oral argument both parties conceded that ISP does not present a ballot access claim.
. Section 43.2 provides:
A political organization which is not a ‘political party’ within the meaning of this section may nominate candidates and have names of such candidates placed upon the official ballot by proceeding under chapters 44 and 45 [i.e., caucus, convention, or petition].