Frank v. Colt Industries, Inc.
[…] We find that both of these theories are premised on misconceptions of trust law, particularly as it relates to ERISA.

Title I part 1 of ERISA sets forth a number of “reporting and disclosure” requirements for all employee benefit plans. For our purposes, three of these requirements are particularly important. First, “[e]very employee benefit plan shall be established and maintained pursuant to a written instrument.” 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1). Second, every plan shall “provide a procedure for amending such plan, and for identifying the persons who have authority to amend the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1102(b)(3). Finally, “The [plan] administrator shall make copies of the plan description ... or other instruments under which the plan was established or is operated available for examination by any plan participant or beneficiary_” 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(2).