Alvernaz Farms, Inc. v. Bank of California (In re T.H. Richards Processing Co.)
[…] . All references to proceedings in the district court here are to Alvernaz Farms, Inc. v. Bank of California (In re T.H. Richards Processing Co ), Civil Nos. S-87-0049 MLS, S-87-0051 MLS, S-87-0052 MLS (E.D.Cal.). Unless otherwise indicated, all references to proceedings in the bankruptcy court are to Alvernaz Farms, Inc. v. T.H. Richards Processing Co. (In re T.H. Richards Processing Co.), Consolidated Adversary Proceedings Nos. 282-1253, 282-1254, 282-1487, 283-0562 (Bankr.E.D.Cal.).

. Banks also inaccurately characterize the interrelationship of section 55637 and section 55638. Section 55638 places certain restrictions on a processor’s movement or marketing of its inventory so long as the inventory is subject to a producer’s lien. Such a processor may "remove, from this state [i.e., California] or beyond his ownership or control, any farm product which is delivered to him, or any processed form of the farm product, to which any of the liens provided for in this chapter has attached” only if certain conditions are met. Cal.Food & Agric.Code § 55638 (West 1986). Banks contend that ”[t]his section compels a finding that the producer’s lien simply does not work in a case where the producer has agreed to long term payment arrangements of a year or more.” Appellees' Brief at 19-20.

It is unnecessary to determine why Banks think that the producer’s lien ceases to exist in this context exactly one year after delivery, for section 55638 compels no such conclusion. The statute itself refutes Banks' contention. A processor may remove "any of such product or processed product as may be in excess of a quantity on hand which is of a value that is sufficient to satisfy all existing liens.” Cal.Food & Agric.Code § 55638 (West 1986). Banks argue that to allow a lien to remain on produce until payment for it has been made would, in the case of deferred payments, require a processor to store an ever-changing quantity of canned goods to satisfy existing liens. Yet Banks concede, as they must, that sales of goods subject to the producer’s lien are permissible under section 55638 when the proceeds from such sales are used, to the extent necessary, to satisfy the obligations secured by the lien. See id. ("[T]his section shall not prohibit the sale of any farm product or processed form of the product to which such a lien has attached so long as the total proceeds of the sale are used to satisfy obligations to producers which are secured by a lien established pursuant to this chapter.”).

Banks contend that our interpretation of section 55637, coupled with the restrictions on movement and marketing that section 55638 contains, would compel processors to pay producers prior to the time specified in any contractual arrangements.