Alvernaz Farms, Inc. v. Bank of California (In re T.H. Richards Processing Co.)
[…] Indeed, if the mere existence of a satisfactory payment arrangement automatically causes the release of a producer’s lien, then the lien will exist only very rarely. The producer will have a lien perhaps only in two situations: where there is delivery either without agreement as to price or without agreement as to time of payment. Certainly it will not have a lien, under Banks’ view, when it and the processor have entered into a contract covering the basic details of payment (e.g., time and amount). Yet this seems inconsistent with section 55631 of the statute, which provides that “the lien shall be to the extent of the agreed price, if any, for such product so sold.” Cal.Food & Agric.Code § 55631 (West 1986). Under Banks’ construction, the lien would exist only in the less than frequent cases where producer and processor have not agreed on time or manner of payment; agreement as to price and *646time would release a lien.