Alvernaz Farms, Inc. v. Bank of California (In re T.H. Richards Processing Co.)
[…] The bankruptcy court ruled that marshaling was appropriate in this case and that Banks had filed a timely demand that Growers marshal. The court concluded that because of their refusal to marshal, their subsequent settlement with the bill-and-hold defendants, and their release of that inventory, Growers must be charged with the $5,800,-000 value of the inventory. The district court affirmed this determination. We reverse.6

The doctrine of marshaling is controlled here by California law. See Victor Gruen Associates, Inc. v. Glass, 338 F.2d 826, 829 (9th Cir.1964). Section 2899 of the California Civil Code provides that “[wjhere one has a lien upon several things, and other persons have subordinate liens upon, or interests in, some but not all of the same things, the person having the prior lien, if he can do so without risk of loss to himself, or of injustice to other persons, must resort” first to the security held exclusively by him. Cal.Civ.Code § 2899 (West 1974); see also Cal.Civ.Code § 3433 (West 1970) (governing marshaling with respect to competing creditors’ claims generally and providing similarly); Glass, 338 F.2d at 829 (describing marshaling).