Advance Tank & Construction Co. v. Arab Water Works
[…] Int’l Telecommunications Systems v. State, 359 So.2d 364, 366 (Ala.1978). See McDonald, 287 Ala. at 81, 248 So.2d at 124 (“being the lowest bidder does not automatically entitle the bidder to the award”) (emphasis in original).

The particular statutory provision at issue in this case does not provide on its face a specific standard by which a court, or a governmental body for that matter, should determine whether a bidder is “responsible.” With regard to the purchase of “commodities” through competitive bidding, section 41-16-57(a) states that “awards shall be made to the lowest responsible bidder taking into consideration the qualities of the commodities proposed to be supplied, their conformity with specifications, the purposes for which required, the terms of delivery, transportation charges and the dates of delivery.” No such precise language illustrates the standard by which a state or municipal instrumentality should determine whether a bidder is “responsible” when the bid’s subject matter is “labor, services or work” necessary for the construction of a public utility.8 We conclude, however, that the