Califano v. Yamasaki, 442 U.S. 682, 695-97, 99 S.Ct. 2545, 2554-55, 61 L.Ed.2d 176 (1979). We recognize the very real possibility that the Secretary will be required to waive recoupment in this case. The parties in no way suggest that Pittman was at fault for, the overpayment, and we have previously indicated that the phrase “against equity and good conscience” is not to be narrowly construed. See Groseclose v. Bowen, 809 F.2d 502, 505-06 (8th Cir.1987); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.508(a) (recoupment defeats the purpose of the Act if it would “deprive a person of income required for ordinary and necessary living expenses”).3 As this case illustrates, recoupment is an uncertain, drawn-out, and cumbersome method of collecting unpaid attorney’s fees.