The Act lists various international agreements which guide this pledge. Id. Congress also committed itself to meeting the international commitments of the United States to existing conservation *123programs. Id. § 1531(a)(5). The Act further declares one of its purposes is to take the appropriate steps to achieve the purposes of the international treaties and conventions just mentioned. Id. § 1531(b).
The Act defines “endangered species” broadly and without geographic limitations. See id. § 1532(6). Furthermore, the Act sets out a detailed procedure for determining whether a species is endangered. Id. § 1533. This section states that the Secretary shall determine whether a species is endangered or threatened after taking into account “those efforts, if any, being made by any State or foreign nation ... to protect such species.” Id. § 1533(b)(1)(A).