with whom ALARCON and FERNANDEZ, Circuit Judges, join, dissenting:
[…] A logical starting point is how the Legislature has filled out the skeleton of the state’s nonpartisan structure for judicial, school and municipal government. A “partisan office” means “an office for which a party may nominate a candidate,” while a nonpartisan office is one whose holders have not been nominated in a partisan primary or identified on the ballot as affiliated with a political party, and who have not been elected on a partisan ballot.17 In 1986 the people of the state amended Section 6 of the California Constitution to reaffirm that “[a]ll judicial, school, county, and city offices shall be nonpartisan” (§ 6(a)) and to provide that “[n]o political party18 or party central committee may endorse, support, or oppose a candidate for nonpartisan office” (§ 6(b)).19 *300This was done to continue a “long-understood ban on partisan electioneering in local and judicial elections”20 which the California Supreme Court had concluded was not enforceable under the Constitution or statutes as then drafted.