Public Service Commission v. Minnesota Grain
[…] See N.D.C.C. § 60-02-03(2) to (5); see also N.D. Admin. Code art. 69-07.
[¶19] Under N.D.C.C. § 60-02-07, “[a]n annual license must be obtained from the [PSC] for each public warehouse in operation in this state.” Additionally, the bonding requirements for a licensed public warehouseman under N.D.C.C. § 60-02-
09 demonstrate the PSC’s duties in supervising public warehouses within this state. Section 60-02-09, N.D.C.C., states in part:
“Before any license is issued to any public warehouseman under this chapter, the applicant for such license shall file a bond with the commission which shall:
. . . .
3. Run to the state of North Dakota for the benefit of all persons storing or selling grain in such warehouse .
. . . .
5. Specify the location of each public warehouse intended to be covered by such bond.
6. Be for the specific purpose of:
a. Protecting the holders of outstanding receipts.
b. Covering the costs incurred by the commission in the administration of chapter 60-04 in the event of the licensee’s insolvency.
. . . .”
(Emphasis added.)
[¶20] Brotens concede that N.D.C.C. §§ 60-02-09(3) and 60-02-09(5) create “tension” with N.D.C.C. ch. 60-04, but yet encourage this Court to look only to ch. 60-04 for guidance.