Public Service Commission v. Minnesota Grain
[…] [¶17] We acknowledge the relevant terms under N.D.C.C. § 60-04-01 are broadly defined. Nonetheless, Brotens’ broad interpretation of N.D.C.C. ch. 60-04 strains the clear intent of the entire statutory scheme by ignoring crucial elements of N.D.C.C. ch. 60-02, including the PSC’s responsibility of supervising public warehouses in this state.
[¶18] Under N.D.C.C. § 60-02-02, the Legislature gave the PSC the duties imposed and powers conferred under N.D.C.C. ch. 60-02. Section 60-02-03(1), N.D.C.C., provides the PSC “shall have the duty and power to . . . [e]xercise general supervision of the public warehouses of this state . . . .” (Emphasis added.)