Federal Deposit Insurance v. Kasal
[…] Those defenses were waived for purposes of this appeal.

(A)

Appellants now contend only that the FDIC cannot recover the full amount of the notes because Kasai made numerous payments, pursuant to their secret unwritten side agreements, intended to be applied to appellants’ indebtedness, that were later misappropriated by Albertson. We disagree. We hold that § 1823(e) bars appellants from raising any aspect of their secret side agreements with the Bank as a defense to the FDIC’s claims on the notes.

The controlling statute here involved, § 1823(e), provides:

“No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the [FDIC] in any asset acquired by it ... shall be valid against the [FDIC] unless such agreement — (1) is in writing, (2) was executed by the depository institution and any person claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository institution, (3) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board or committee, and (4) has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the depository institution.”

We recently addressed the reach of § 1823(e) in FDIC v. Krause, 904 F.2d 463 (8th Cir.1990), a case with facts similar to the instant appeal. In Krause, the debtors argued that their debts had been paid and settled pursuant to a settlement agreement with the bank president.