National Center for Immigrants' Rights, Inc. v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] In direct contrast, IRCA’s legalization provisions specifically render inapplicable (not merely waivable at the Attorney General’s discretion) the grounds for exclusion in the INA which govern aliens entering the United States for skilled or unskilled work without labor certification. 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(d)(2)(A); 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(14). Also, no alien may be found inadmissible on grounds concerned with becoming a public charge “if the alien demonstrates a history of employment in the United States evidincing self-support without receipt of public cash assistance.” 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(d)(2)(B)(iii). The structure of the grounds for exclusion shows that Congress did not consider unauthorized employment by individual aliens as the sort of danger to *1367the nation addressed in § 1182 and the Internal Security Act.