Nevada v. Watkins
[…] We do not construe the Attorney General’s letter to the Clerk as a motion to strike or withdraw his constitutional claims. Accordingly, we shall determine the merits of each contention asserted by the State of Nevada in its briefs.

JURISDICTION

We have jurisdiction over these consolidated petitions for review pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 10139(a)(1). Section 10139(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Except for review in the Supreme Court of the United States, the United States courts of appeals shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction over any civil action—
(A) for review of any final decision or action of the Secretary, the President, or the Commission under this part;
(B) alleging the failure of the Secretary, the President, or the Commission to make any decision, or take any action, required under this part;
(C) challenging the constitutionality of any decision made, or action taken, under any provision of this part....
42 U.S.C. § 10139(a)(l)(A)-(C) (1982). A civil action for judicial review must be brought no later than the 180th day after the date of the decision or action or failure to act challenged in the action. Id. § 10139(c). The Secretary’s challenged failure to act occurred on November 29, 1989. This petition was filed on January 5, 1990. Therefore, Nevada’s petitions for review are timely.

DISCUSSION