Nevada v. Watkins
[…] Birtle, 792 F.2d 846, 848 (9th Cir.1986) (quoting Thompson v. Commissioner, 631 F.2d 642, 649 (9th Cir.1980), cert. denied, 452 U.S. 961, 101 S.Ct. 3110, 69 L.Ed.2d 972 (1981)).

C. Nevada’s Attempted Legislative Veto of Site Characterization

Section 459.910 of the Nevada Revised Statutes provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person or governmental entity to store high-level radioactive waste in Nevada.” Nev.Rev.Stat. § 459.910(1) (1989). “High-level radioactive waste” is defined by reference to 10 C.F.R. § 60.2. Id. § 459.910(2); see 10 C.F.R. § 60.2 (1990) (defining “high-level radioactive waste” as “(1) Irradiated reactor fuel, (2) liquid wastes resulting from the operation of the first cycle solvent extraction system, or equivalent, and the concentrated wastes from subsequent extracting cycles, or equivalent, in a facility for reprocessing irradiated reactor fuel, and (3) solids into which such liquid wastes have been converted.”). Nevada contends that section 459.910 and Assembly Joint Resolutions 4 and 6 are the substantial equivalent of a legislative veto of the Secretary’s site characterization activities.