Nevada v. Watkins
[…] IV, § 4. Section 10136(b) provides that

Unless otherwise provided by State law, the Governor or legislature of each State shall have authority to submit a notice of disapproval to the Congress under paragraph (2). In any case in which State law provides for submission of any such notice of disapproval by any other person or entity, any reference in this part to the Governor or legislature of such State shall be considered to refer to such other person or entity.

42 U.S.C. § 10136(b)(1) (1982). Paragraph (2) permits “[sjuch Governor or legislature [to] submit such a notice of disapproval to the Congress not later than the 60 days after the date that the President recommends such site to the Congress under section 10134 of this title.” Id. § 10136(b)(2).

The Nevada legislature meets on a biennial basis for approximately five to six months. Nev.