Nevada v. Watkins
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 10133(b).

Nevada does not contend that the Secretary has failed to establish guidelines pursuant to section 10132(a). Instead, Nevada contends that the Secretary has a judicially enforceable duty to determine, throughout the site characterization process, whether any disqualifying conditions exist. The statutory scheme, however, does not create any right to judicial review of the Secretary’s timing of site disqualification. To the contrary, the statute appears to commit the timing of the Secretary’s decision regarding disqualifying conditions to his discretion. Section 10133(c) provides:

(3) If the Secretary at any time determines the Yucca Mountain site to be unsuitable for development as a repository, the Secretary shall—
(A) terminate all site characterization activities at such site;
(B) notify the Congress, the Governor and legislature of Nevada of such termination and the reasons for such termination;
(C) remove any high-level radioactive waste, spent nuclear fuel, or other radioactive materials at or in such site as promptly as practicable;
(D) take reasonable and necessary steps to reclaim the site and to mitigate any significant adverse environmental impacts caused by site characterization activities at such site;
(E) suspend all future benefits payments under part F of this subchapter with respect to such site; and
(F) report to Congress not later than 6 months after such determination the Secretary’s recommendations for further action to assure the safe, permanent disposal of spent nuclear fuel and high-level radioactive waste, including the need for new legislative authority.

Id. § 10133(c) (emphasis added). Such a determination is considered “a preliminary decisionmaking activity” pursuant to section 10133(d).