Nevada v. Watkins
[…] United States, 480 U.S. 522, 524, 107 S.Ct. 1391, 1392, 94 L.Ed.2d 533 (1987) (per curiam), (citations omitted). An intent to repeal can only be inferred from the existence of an “irreconcilable conflict” between an amendment and a statutory provision. Id. There is no such “irreconcilable conflict” between the 1987 NWPA amendments and section 10136(b)’s requirement that the President recommend the site for selection prior to Nevada’s submission of a notice of disapproval. Instead, the provisions “fit together quite sensibly.” Id.

Section 10136(b) specifically ties the timing of a state notice of disapproval to the President’s recommendation to Congress. See 42 U.S.C. § 10136(b)(2) (“Upon submission by the President to the Congress of a recommendation of a site for a repository, the Governor or legislature of the State in which such site is located may disapprove the site designation and submit to the Congress a notice of disapproval.”).