Nevada v. Watkins
[…] Instead, the provisions “fit together quite sensibly.” Id.

Section 10136(b) specifically ties the timing of a state notice of disapproval to the President’s recommendation to Congress. See 42 U.S.C. § 10136(b)(2) (“Upon submission by the President to the Congress of a recommendation of a site for a repository, the Governor or legislature of the State in which such site is located may disapprove the site designation and submit to the Congress a notice of disapproval.”). The President’s recommendation to Congress is governed by section 10134. Pursuant to section 10134(a)(3), “[t]he President may not recommend the approval of the Yucca Mountain site unless the Secretary has recommended to the President under paragraph (1) approval of such site and has submitted to the President a statement from such site as required under such paragraph.” Id. § 10134(a)(3)(A) (Supp. V 1987).

Paragraph (1) of section 10134 requires the Secretary to “hold public hearings in the vicinity of the Yucca Mountain site, for the purposes of informing the residents of the area of such consideration and receiving their comments regarding the possible recommendation of such site.” Id. § 10134(a)(1).