BACKGROUND
[…] Regulations promulgated by the Secretary specifically require states to “provide recipients an opportunity to show good cause for not filing a timely report of earnings.” 45 C.F.R. § 233.37(c) (1988). Hawaii’s restrictive definition of good cause can work to deprive the applicant of any realistic opportunity to present her case for good cause as required by the regulation.
The Hawaii good cause definition also conflicts with federal regulations which *1379provide that eligibility conditions may not be imposed arbitrarily or unreasonably. 45 C.F.R. § 233.10(a)(1) (1988).5 Federal regulations stress that “eligibility conditions must be applied on a consistent and equitable basis throughout the State.” 45 C.F.R. § 233.10(a)(1)(iv) (1988) (emphasis added).6
Case law has “erected a fundamental principle of AFDC jurisprudence: that the Social Security Act will not countenance the depriving of needy children benefits because of factors beyond their control and unrelated to need.” Simpson v.