dissenting:
[…] dissenting:
The majority reaches its conclusion that Nash has no cause of action because it fails to comprehend the scope and reach of the Randolph-Sheppard Act. For example, in the opinion, p. 1492, the majority concludes, “The Secretary of Education has no authority to order another federal entity such as the Marines to take or terminate any action.” This overlooks the plain language in Section 107(b) of the Act which sets forth the authority of the Secretary to enforce the mandate by Congress that blind vendors have a vested priority in operating vending facilities on federal property.
Section 107(b) of the Act provides:
*1496(b) In authorizing the operation of vending facilities on Federal property, priority shall be given to blind persons licensed by a State agency as provided in this chapter; and the Secretary, through the Commissioner, shall, after consultation with the Administrator of General Services and other heads of departments, agencies, or instrumentalities of the United States in control of the maintenance, operation, and protection of Federal property, prescribe regulations designed to assure that—
(1) the priority under this subsection is given to such licensed blind persons (including assignment of vending machine income pursuant to section 107d-3 of this title to achieve and protect such priority), and
(2) wherever feasible, one or more vending facilities are established on all Federal property to the extent that any such facility or facilities would not adversely affect the interests of the United States.
Any limitation on the placement or operation of a vending facility based on a finding that such placement or operation would adversely affect the interest of the United States shall be fully justified in writing to the Secretary, who shall determine whether such limitation is justified. A determination made by the Secretary pursuant to this provision shall be binding on any department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States affected by such determination. The Secretary shall publish such determination, along with supporting documentation in the Federal Register.
20 U.S.C. § 107(b).1 In failing to understand that the Secretary of Education does have authority to require the Marines and other federal agencies to follow the law, the majority fails to understand the harm done to blind persons by inaction on the part of the state agency.