dissenting:
[…] In “ensuring the growth of the [blind vendor] program,” id., Congress established a procedural scheme designed to establish priority for blind vendors on federal property. The Secretary of Education is required to “prescribe regulations designed to assure” that priority is given to licensed blind persons and, “wherever feasible, to establish blind vending facilities on Federal property.” 20 U.S.C. § 107(b). The Act specifically requires that “[a]ny limitation on the placement or operation of a vending facility based on a finding that such placement or operation would adversely affect the interest of the United States shall be fully justified in writing to the Secretary, who shall determine whether such limitation is justified.” Id.
The Act requires the state licensing agency “to cooperate with the Secretary in carrying out the purpose of this chapter.” 20 U.S.C. § 107b(l).