dissenting:
[…] St. Joe, 1989 OSAHRC LEXIS 49, *23. But the Commission did not order back pay because Chairman Buckley concluded that the Commission lacked authority to issue such an order.
An employer who contests a citation issued by the Secretary presents his case to an ALJ. The AU’s report becomes the final order of the Commission after thirty days, unless a commissioner directs review of the report. Once a commissioner does so, 29 U.S.C. § 661(f) “sets the requirements for taking official action on the matter.” Shaw Constr., Inc. v. Occupational Safety & Health Review Comm., 534 F.2d 1183, 1185-86 n. 5 (5th Cir.1976). That section provides: “For the purpose of carrying its functions under this chapter, two members of the Commission shall constitute a quorum and official action can be taken only on the affirmative vote of at least two members.”
In this case, the two Commissioners, sitting as a quorum, agreed on every issue except on the Commission’s authority to order back pay.