Myers v. Sullivan
[…] Id. 9

Drawing from the foregoing case law and legislative history, we conclude *672that, in cases in which the Secretary potentially could appeal from a district court’s post-remand final judgment, but chooses not to do so, the general rule should be that the thirty-day time limit commences to run when the Secretary’s time for taking an appeal from the post-remand judgment expires. An exception to the general rule would exist only when the Secretary provides clear and unequivocal notice that he is waiving his right to appeal the district court’s post-remand judgment.10 See 28 U.S.C. § 2414 (“Whenever the Attorney General determines that no appeal shall be taken from a judgment or that no further review will be sought from a decision affirming same, he shall so certify and the judgment shall be deemed final”); see also Keasler v. United States, 766 F.2d 1227, 1230 (8th Cir.1985).