United States v. Orito
[…] United States v. Orito

Me. Justice Beennan,

with whom Me. Justice Stew-aet and Me. Justice Maeshall join, dissenting.

We noted probable jurisdiction to consider the constitutionality of 18 U. S. C. § 1462, which makes it a federal offense to “[bring] into the United States, or any place subject to the jurisdiction thereof, or knowingly [use] any express company or other common carrier, for carriage in interstate or foreign commerce — (a) any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet, picture, motion-picture film, paper, letter, writing, print, or other matter of indecent character.” Appellee was charged in a one-count indictment with having knowingly transported in interstate commerce over 80 reels of allegedly obscene motion picture film. Relying primarily on our decision in Stanley v.