General Railway Signal Co. v. Corcoran
[…] In Trans-Bay, the court held that diversity jurisdiction existed over a claim between Trans-Bay and Carla Hills, then the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development. The court stated that for diversity purposes, Carla Hills resided in the District of Columbia.

Trans-Bay itself is devoid of any reasoning which might justify viewing a suit against an agency administrator in her official capacity differently than a suit against the agency itself for diversity purposes. Plaintiff propounds a theory for making-such a distinction. 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(1) provides that “the Administrator may * * * sue and be sued in any court of record of a State having general jurisdiction, or in any United States district court.” Plaintiff believes that the statute singles out the Administrator as the prospective litigant to emphasize the “unique independence” (Br. at 4) of the administrator of the SBA, as opposed to administrators of other agencies.