General Railway Signal Co. v. Corcoran
[…] Because “dismissal should be sparingly used whenever it appears that a basis for federal jurisdiction in fact exists or may exist and can be stated by plaintiff,” Littleton v. Berbling, 468 F.2d 389 (7th Cir.1972), reversed on other grounds sub nom. O’Shea v. Littleton, 414 U.S. 488, 94 S.Ct. 669, 38 L.Ed.2d 674, we will consider the grounds for jurisdiction plaintiff proposes.

It is not necessary to look beyond the first basis for federal question jurisdiction advanced by General Railway, since it provides a valid ground for the exercise of federal jurisdiction. 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(1) creates specific federal question jurisdiction over contract claims against the SBA.5 This statute, in pertinent part, provides that the Administrator of the SBA:

*706may sue and be sued in any court of record of a State having general jurisdiction, or in any United States district court, and jurisdiction is conferred upon such district court to determine such controversies without regard to the amount in controversy_ 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(1).

A “sue and be sued” clause is not necessarily more than a waiver of sovereign immunity. J.C. Driskill, Inc. v.