R3-40 at 4 (citing Fed.R.Civ.P. 19). The parties have not challenged this ruling and we proceed assuming (without deciding) that it is correct.
. See Allen v. Wright, 468 U.S. 737, 104 S.Ct. 3315, 82 L.Ed.2d 556 (1984).
. The first will which was admitted to probate prior to this action being filed named Glickstein as personal representative. His appointment was not made until the appeal was complete.
. The parties have argued as to whether Glick-stein’s subsequent appointment as personal representative operates to allow him to continue to maintain the action under the terms of Fla.Stat. § 733.601. That section provides:
The duties and powers of a personal representative commence upon his appointment. The powers of a personal representative relate back in time to give acts by the person appointed, occurring before the appointment and beneficial to the estate, the same effect as those occurring thereafter. Before issuance of letters, a person named executor in a will may carry out written instructions of the decedent relating to his body and funeral and burial arrangements. A personal representative may ratify and accept acts on behalf of the estate done by others when the actions would have been proper for a personal representative.
Id. While Rule 17(b) directs the court to apply state law to determine capacity, it is not clear from the terms of the Rule whether state relation back doctrines should also be followed.