THE THREE LITTLE SETS OF FACT AND THEIR LOWER COURT PROCEEDINGS
[…] Officer Long arrested Mr. Fields for public intoxication4 and public exposure5 both of which constitute misdemeanors in Texas. A Texas police officer may arrest an individual without a warrant only if (1) there is probable cause with respect to that individual and (2) the arrest falls within one of the exceptions in articles 14.01 through 14.04 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Stull v. State, 772 S.W.2d 449, 451 (Tex.Crim.App.1989) (en banc). Since both offenses were Class C misdemeanors, the relevant exception is article 14.01(b) which provides: “[a] peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.” Tex.Code of Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 14.01 (Vernon 1977).
Even though Officer Fields had probable cause to arrest Mr. Fields, see infra, none of the exceptions for warrant-less arrests in Texas seem applicable. The offense was not committed in Long’s presence. Mr.