dissenting:
[…] Although the existence of a partnership in this case is ultimately a question of federal law, Johnson, 830 F.2d at 1014, reference to state law is necessary, as the federal common law of partnership so far developed in this area is sparse at best. The best approach is to apply, consistent with the purposes of the MPPAA, the common law of partnership as it has been developed in the various states. As of 1988, all states except Louisiana have adopted the Uniform Partnership Act (the “UPA”). 1 Z. Cavitch, BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS WITH TAX PLANNING § 11.01[4] n. 7 (1990). The UPA defines a partnership as “an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit.” Uniform Partnership Act § 6. In general, a partnership arises only from an express or implied agreement among the parties and is never established by implication or operation of law. Adderhold v. Adderhold, 426 So.2d 457 (Ala.Civ. App.1983).