Burlington Northern Railroad v. Blackfeet Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation
[…] Burlington Northern’s argument that the “complex regulatory scheme” found in the 4-R Act and other federal enactments preempts the Tribes’ power to regulate railroads is irrelevant. The Tribes have not attempted to regulate Burlington Northern; they have merely imposed a tax “to defray the cost of providing governmental services.” Merrion, 455 U.S. at 137, 102 S.Ct. at 901.

IV

Burlington Northern contends that if the Tribes have the power to tax, the Tribal taxes imposed here violate the 4-R Act and the Commerce Clause.

A

Section 11503(b) of the 4-R Act prohibits “a State, subdivision of a State, or authority acting for a State or subdivision of a State” from imposing any “tax that discriminates against a rail carrier.” 49 U.S.C. § 11503(b)(4). By its plain language, section 11503(b) applies only to the states and subdivisions thereof. This plain language controls “in the absence of a clearly expressed legislative intent to the contrary.”