McGurn v. Whiskey Creek, Inc.
[…] (West 1987).

The McGurns contend that their security interest became perfected by filing with the Division pursuant to section 561.65(4), Florida Statutes, and was thus a security interest “protected under local law against a subsequent judgment lien.” 26 U.S.C. § 6323(h)(1). According to the McGurns, section 561.65(4) supersedes the requirement of section 679.401(1) that the “proper place to file in order to perfect a security interest is ... in the office of the Department of State.” Fla.Stat.Ann. (West 1990).

The government acknowledged that the McGurns complied with the requirements of section 561.65 by timely filing their security agreement with the Division.