McGurn v. Whiskey Creek, Inc.
[…] (West 1989). Title *100026 U.S.C.A. § 6323(h)(1) defines “security interest” as:

any interest in property acquired by contract for the purpose of securing payment or performance of an obligation or indemnifying against loss or liability. A security interest exists at any time (A) if, at such time, the property is in existence and the interest has become protected under local law against a subsequent judgment lien arising out of an unsecured obligation, and (B) to the extent that, at such time, the holder has parted with money or money’s worth. (West 1989.)

Under section 561.65(4), Florida Statutes,

“[i]n order to perfect a lien or security interest in a spirituous alcoholic beverage license which may be enforceable against the license, the party which holds the lien or security interest, within 90 days of the date of creation of the lien or security interest, shall record the same with the division on or with forms authorized by the division_” Fla.Stat.Ann. (West 1987).

The McGurns contend that their security interest became perfected by filing with the Division pursuant to section 561.65(4), Florida Statutes, and was thus a security interest “protected under local law against a subsequent judgment lien.” 26 U.S.C. § 6323(h)(1).