Background
[…] The minimum period of imprisonment is specified by id. § 70.02(4), see id. § 70.00(3)(b), as follows:
The minimum period of imprisonment under an indeterminate sentence for a violent felony offense must be fixed by the court at one-third of the maximum term imposed and must be specified in the sentence; provided, however, that the court may impose a minimum term which is between one-third the maximum and one-half the maximum term imposed when the sentence is for a conviction of a class B armed felony offense.
Id. § 70.02(4) (emphasis added). “Armed felony” is in turn defined by N.Y.Crim. Proc.Law § 1.20(41) (McKinney 1981) in pertinent part to mean “any violent felony offense defined in section 70.02 of the penal law that includes as an element ... possession, being armed with or causing serious physical injury by means of a deadly weapon” (emphasis added).
A plea agreement, expressly recognized by Justice Sullivan prior to accepting Stewart’s plea, provided that Stewart’s sentence would be an indeterminate term the minimum range of which would be eight to sixteen years, and the maximum range of which would be ten to twenty years.