State v. Meador
[…] Based upon this evidence, we hold the district court’s finding that C.H. is a “person requiring treatment” under N.D.C.C. § 25-03.1-02(12) is not clearly erroneous.

B.

[¶19] C.H. argues the district court’s finding that involuntary treatment and hospitalization is the least restrictive form of appropriate treatment was clearly erroneous.  Section 25-03.1-21(1), N.D.C.C., provides:

Before making its decision in an involuntary treatment hearing, the court shall review a report assessing the availability and appropriateness for the respondent of treatment programs other than hospitalization . . . .  If the court finds that a treatment program other than hospitalization is adequate to meet the respondent’s treatment needs and is sufficient to prevent harm or injuries which the individual may inflict upon the individual or others, the court shall order the respondent to receive whatever treatment other than hospitalization is appropriate . . . .

Thus, “[w]hen an individual is found to be a person requiring treatment he has the right to the least restrictive conditions necessary to achieve the purposes of the treatment.”   Interest of M.M. , 2005 ND 219, ¶ 12, 707 N.W.2d 78 (quoting Interest of D.Z. , 2002 ND 132, ¶ 10, 649 N.W.2d 231).