State v. Meador
[…] Both psychiatrists testified C.H. suffers from schizoaffective disorder bipolar type, and C.H. provides no argument rebutting the diagnosis.  We hold the district court’s finding that C.H. is a mentally ill person is not clearly erroneous.

[¶15] C.H. also argues the district court’s finding that he poses a “serious risk of harm” is clearly erroneous.  Under N.D.C.C. § 25-03.1-02(12), a “serious risk of harm” includes a substantial likelihood of:  “inflicting serious bodily harm on another person”; a “[s]ubstantial deterioration in physical health . . . based upon recent poor self-control or judgment in providing one’s shelter, nutrition, or personal care”; or a “[s]ubstantial deterioration in mental health which would predictably result in dangerousness to that person, others, or property, based upon evidence of objective facts to establish the loss of cognitive or volitional control over the person’s thoughts or actions or based upon acts,