State v. Meador
[…] Id.  A trial court’s finding of fact is clearly erroneous if it is induced by an erroneous view of the law, if there is no evidence to support it, or if, although there is some evidence to support it, on the entire evidence this Court is left with a definite and firm conviction “it is not supported by clear and convincing evidence.”   Id. (quoting In Interest of R.N. , 513 N.W.2d 370, 371 (N.D. 1994)).

2005 ND 116, ¶ 11, 698 N.W.2d 474.

A.

[¶13] C.H. argues the district court’s finding that he is a “person requiring treatment” is clearly erroneous.  Under N.D.C.C. § 25-03.1-02(12), a “[p]erson requiring treatment” is defined as “a person who is mentally ill or chemically dependent, and there is a reasonable expectation that if the person is not treated for the mental illness or chemical dependency there exists a serious risk of harm to that person, others, or property.”  As this Court explained in Interest of B.D.K. :

[T]he burden of proof is on the petitioner to prove by clear and convincing evidence the respondent is a “person requiring treatment.”   In re H.G. , 2001 ND 142, ¶ 4, 632 N.W.2d 458.  The respondent is presumed to not require treatment.   Id.