Kortum v. Johnson
[…] 5. The findings of fact made by the agency are not supported by a preponderance of the evidence.

6. The conclusions of law and order of the agency are not supported by its findings of fact.

7. The findings of fact made by the agency do not sufficiently address the evidence presented to the agency by the appellant.

8. The conclusions of law and order of the agency do not sufficiently explain the agency’s rationale for not adopting any contrary recommendations by a hearing officer or an administrative law judge.

N.D.C.C. § 28-32-46.

[¶7] “On appeal, we review the findings and decisions of the administrative agency.”   Rist v. North Dakota Dep’t of Transp. , 2003 ND 113, ¶ 6, 665 N.W.2d 45.  “[T]his Court ‘review[s] an appeal from the determination of an administrative agency based only on the record filed with the court.’”   Sayler v. North Dakota Dep’t of Transp. , 2007 ND 165, ¶ 7, 740 N.W.2d 94 (quoting N.D.C.C. § 28-32-46).  “We accord great deference to the rulings of administrative agencies.”   Borowicz v. North Dakota Dep’t of Transp. , 529 N.W.2d 186, 187 (N.D. 1995).