Huber v. Farmers Union Service Ass'n
[…] Shultz , 416 U.S. 21, 52 (1974); Donaldson v. United States , 400 U.S. 517, 537 (1971) (Douglas, J., concurring)).  Therefore, we hold the district court did not err by denying Hammer’s motion to suppress on constitutional grounds.

B.

[¶17] Hammer argues the district court erred by denying his motion to suppress because WSI violated state law when it obtained the bank records through administrative subpoenas duces tecum.  Section 65-02-11, N.D.C.C., provides: “[WSI] may make investigation as in its judgment is best calculated to ascertain the substantial rights of all the parties. . . .  The organization may issue a subpoena to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, and any other records deemed necessary by the organization.”  However, N.D.C.C. § 65-02-11 also states “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this title, process and procedure under this title is governed by chapter 28-32.”  Hammer claims N.D.C.C. title 65 does not specifically explain how WSI can exercise its subpoena power, and N.D.C.C. ch. 28-32 therefore controls.