Huber v. Farmers Union Service Ass'n
[…] We disagree.

[¶13] The legislature adopted N.D.C.C. ch. 6-08.1 in 1985.  1985 N.D. Sess. Laws ch. 129, § 1.  In 1987, the legislature amended N.D.C.C. § 6-08.1-02 to provide for an additional exemption from the provisions of the chapter.  1987 N.D. Sess. Laws ch. 122, § 1.  The amendment provided N.D.C.C. ch. 6-08.1 did not apply to the “[d]isclosure of customer information to a law enforcement agency or governmental agency pursuant to a search warrant or subpoena duces tecum issued in accordance with applicable statutes or the North Dakota Rules of Criminal Procedure.”   Id. ; N.D.C.C. § 6-08.1-02(9).  Section 6-08.1-01(5), N.D.C.C., defines “governmental agency” as “any agency or department of this state, or any authorized officer, employee, or agent of an agency or department of this state.”