Huber v. Farmers Union Service Ass'n
[…] Hammer claims termination of his right to medical reimbursement is not a civil sanction because the payment of medical expenses is unrelated to his alleged failure to report income and work activities to WSI.  Because there is no connection between the medical expenses and failure to report, Hammer argues WSI’s termination of his right to medical reimbursement is a non-remedial, criminal sanction.

[¶25] We hold the double jeopardy clause does not prohibit Hammer’s criminal prosecution following the WSI adjudication terminating his right to future disability and medical benefits.  Section 65-05-07, N.D.C.C., states WSI “shall furnish to an injured employee reasonable and appropriate medical, surgical, and hospital service and supplies necessary to treat a compensable injury.”   See also N.D. Admin. Code § 92-01-02-27 (discussing WSI’s regulations for medical reimbursement).  The reimbursement of medical expenses constitutes a benefit injured employees receive as a direct result of a compensable work-related injury.