Huber v. Farmers Union Service Ass'n
[…] Thus, Hammer claims a hearing officer, not a WSI attorney, should have issued the administrative subpoenas duces tecum.  Hammer also argues WSI violated N.D.C.C. § 28-32-33(2) by failing to comply with the North Dakota Rules of Civil Procedure regarding notice and service of subpoenas.

[¶19] We hold the district court did not err by denying Hammer’s motion to suppress on state law grounds.  Section 65-02-11, N.D.C.C., authorized WSI’s actions in this matter.  The statute provides:  “[WSI] may make investigation as in its judgment is best calculated to ascertain the substantial rights of all the parties. . . .  The organization may issue a subpoena to compel . . . the production of books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, and any other records deemed necessary by the organization.”  N.D.C.C. § 65-02-11.  When WSI issued the subpoenas to Hammer’s banks, the case was still in the investigatory stage and had not become an “adjudicative proceeding” as contemplated by N.D.C.C. §§ 28-32-01 and 28-32-33.   See Workforce Safety & Ins. v.