Filed 9/3/10 by Clerk of Supreme Court
[…] Id. at ¶ 9. We are unable to review this decision because we are left to speculate what evidence was considered and whether the law was properly applied. We conclude that the trial court did not comply with N.D.R.Civ.P. 52(a), and its findings are inadequate to permit appellate review. Therefore, we reverse and remand for sufficient findings. Because we are reversing and remanding, we do not address L.G.’s other arguments.
[¶7] We note, however, that we are unable to determine the current status of the child. Under N.D.C.C. § 14-15-13(5), if the trial court does not grant the adoption, “the court shall dismiss the petition and determine the individual to have custody of the minor, including the petitioners if in the best interest of the minor.” In its order, the trial court stated:
I am aware that Social Services placed the child with his grandmother and terminated the placement with the intention that he would live with his grandmother and would ultimately be adopted by her.