Filed 9/3/10 by Clerk of Supreme Court
[…] Nor can I find the type of abandonment which would warrant termination of parental rights.
[¶4] On appeal, L.G. argues the trial court’s order denying her petition for adoption was clearly erroneous; the trial court abused its discretion by denying the adoption; and the trial court failed to follow N.D.R.Civ.P. 52(a).
II
[¶5] Under N.D.C.C. ch. 14-15, the biological parent’s rights must be severed before a petitioner can adopt the child. Adoption of S.R.F. , 2004 ND 150, ¶ 6, 683 N.W.2d 913. Generally, parental consent is required for an adoption. N.D.C.C. § 14-15-05. However, N.D.C.C. § 14-15-06(1) provides exceptions:
1. Consent to adoption is not required of:
a. A parent who has deserted a child without affording means of identification or who has abandoned a child.
b. A parent of a child in the custody of another, if the parent for a period of at least one year has failed significantly without justifiable cause:
(1) To communicate with the child; or
(2) To provide for the care and support of the child as required by law or judicial decree.
A parent’s parental rights, including the right to withhold consent to an adoption, may be terminated in certain circumstances under N.D.C.C. § 14-15-19(3), which provides: