Missouri Breaks, LLC v. Burns
[…] Under North Dakota law, a person dealing with real property is charged with notice of properly recorded instruments affecting the title to the property.   Northwestern Mutual Savings and Loan v. Hanson , 72 N.D. 629, 10 N.W.2d 599, 602 (1943). . . . A purchaser of real property is also given constructive notice of a competing interest when there is open, notorious, and peaceful possession of real property by one other than the seller.   See Sorenson v. Olson , 235 N.W.2d 892, 897 (N.D. 1977).

[¶21] Under N.D.C.C. § 47-19-41, “[e]very conveyance of real estate not recorded shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith, and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate, or any part or portion thereof.”  When Athens/Alpha filed for bankruptcy in 2002, Cawley had not recorded his asserted working interest in the well.