When a corporation issues a proxy statement it must not contain any false or mi
[…] Defendants cross-appeal from the refusal in Mendell I to dismiss and from the denial of Rule 11 sanctions in Mendell II.
DISCUSSION
We discuss the recommendation of merger, tax incentive, and handshake agreement claims, and then turn to the cross-appeal. Analysis begins with the statute and SEC Rules. Section 14(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of- 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78n(a) (1988), prohibits the solicitation of proxies in violation of the rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission. Plaintiff’s claims rest on SEC Rule 14a-9(a), 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9(a) (1989), that provides:
No solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made by means of any proxy statement ... containing any statement which, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading. ...
Liability under Rule 14a-9 requires the omission of a material fact which renders the proxy statement false or misleading. An omitted or concealed fact is material when “there is a substantial likelihood that a reasonable shareholder would consider it important in deciding how to vote.”