dissenting:
[…] See May v. Houston Post Pension Plan, 898 F.2d 1068 (5th Cir.1990); and Blessitt v. Retirement Plan for Employees of Dixie Engine Co., 848 F.2d 1164 (11th Cir.1988).
The plaintiffs contend that the “liabilities” that the employer must satisfy before recoupment only excludes those funds remaining “due to erroneous actuarial computation,” citing the other reference to “liabilities” in Treas.Reg. § 1.401 — 2(b):
The intent and purpose in section 401(a)(2) of the phrase “prior to the satisfaction of all liabilities with respect to employees and their beneficiaries under the trust” is to permit the employer to reserve the right to recover at the termination of the trust, and only at such termination, any balance remaining in the trust which is due to erroneous actuarial computations during the previous life of the trust.
Treas.Reg. § 1.401-2(b)(l). See also S.Rep.