We hold that the controversy is currently s
[…] IV
The OTS also argues that the provisions relating to challenging the actions of conservators or receivers appointed by the Director preclude review. The statute does not speak directly to the issue of whether the courts can enjoin the appointment of a conservator or receiver prior to the Director’s action. Thus, we must analyze the structure of the statutory scheme and determine the result that is most consistent with it. There are two relevant provisions. 12 U.S.C. § 1464(d)(2)(E) provides that “[t]he director shall have exclusive power and jurisdiction to appoint a conservator or receiver for a Federal savings association .... [T]he association may, within 30 days thereafter, bring an action in the United States district court ... for an order requiring the Director to remove such conservator or receiver, and the court shall upon the merits dismiss such action or direct the Director to remove such conservator or receiver.” Subsection (G) is an anti-injunction provision, stating that “[ejxcept as otherwise provided in this subsection, no court may take any action for or toward the removal of any conservator or receiver or, except at the request of the Director, to restrain or affect the exercise of powers or