concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] Davis argued that the county sheriff was the final policymaking authority for personnel. Consequently, he argued, the sheriffs personnel decisions constituted official county policy, on which Mason County liability could be pegged.
The district court adopted Davis’s theory in its jury instructions. “The Sheriff of Mason County is the chief law enforcement officer of that county and a policy-making official for the Mason County Sheriff’s Office.” The majority has attempted to save this instruction by reference to Wash.Rev. Code Ann. § 36.28.010 (West Supp.1990) (“The sheriff is the chief executive officer and conservator of the peace of the county.”). Relying solely upon this statute, the majority holds that “[a]s chief executive officers, sheriffs possess final authority with respect to the training of their deputies, and thus it may be fairly said that their actions constitute county policy on the subject.” Maj. op. at 1480.