concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] Maj. op. at 1480.
The reality is decidedly more complex. The sheriff may be “chief executive officer and conservator of the peace” but he is profoundly not the final authority for personnel administration. Final authority for personnel administration does not rest with the county sheriff; rather it rests with the civil service commission (Commission), pursuant to Wash.Rev.Code Ann. § 41.14 (West 1964 & Supp.1990). The Commission’s extensive powers and duties include the making of rules and regulations about examinations, appointments, promotions, transfers, reinstatements, demotions, suspensions, and discharges, and which “may also provide for any other matters connected with the general subject of personnel administration.” Wash.Rev.Code Ann. § 41.14.060(1) (West Supp.1990).
“Implicit in the statutory scheme is the legislative intent to circumscribe the county sheriff’s previously unbridled discretion in personnel matters.” Fezzey v. Dodge, 33 Wash.App. 247, 249, 653 P.2d 1359, 1361 (1982).