The judgments of the district court, granting summary judgment in favor of American Excess and against Mr. Budd and Protective, are REVERSED. We REMAND the case for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
. Although American Excess disputes the effective date of its policy's coverage, we assume the policy was in effect at the time of the accident for purposes of this appeal.
. The complaint was later amended to add Swett and Crawford, an insurance broker, as a defendant. Plaintiffs dispute with Swett and Crawford, however, is not involved in this appeal.
. Section 11580.1(b)(4) provides, in relevant part:
(b) Every policy of automobile liability insurance to which subdivision (a) applies shall contain ...
(4) Provision affording insurance to the named insured with respect to any motor vehicle covered by such policy, and to the same extent that insurance is afforded to the named insured, to any other person using, or legally responsible for the use of, such motor vehicle, provided such use is by the named insured or with his or her permission, express or implied, and within the scope of such permission.
Cal.Ins.Code § 11580.1(b)(4) (West 1988).
. In Empire, the lessee’s policy contained an excess coverage clause. In addition, however, an ICC endorsement was attached to the policy.