I. BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURE
[…] In Taylor, the Texas Supreme Court indicated that it will give effect to an absolute assignment of rents if the parties intent to create such an assignment is sufficiently clear. The language creating such a clause could hardly be clearer than in the instant case.7
III. ATTORNEYS’ FEES
FWG contends that the district court improperly denied its request for attorneys’ *1039fees when the district court denied its motion for summary judgment. FWG argues that it is entitled to recover attorneys’ fees under Tex.Civ.Prac.Rem.Code § 38.001 (Vernon 1986). Under that statute, “[a] person may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for ... an oral or written contract.” A party, however, must prove a valid claim and obtain a judgment as a condition precedent to recovery of attorneys’ fees under § 38.001. Huddleston v. Pace, 790 S.W.2d 47, 50-51 (Tex. Civ.App.—San Antonio 1990, writ ref’d).