National Companies Health Benefit Plan v. St. Joseph's Hospital of Atlanta, Inc.
[…] COBRA, as explained fully infra pp. 1567-1568, required employers operating ERISA plans to offer “continuation coverage” under these plans to most of their employees after they left their jobs. COBRA provided that an employer must offer continuation coverage to most ex-employees for eighteen months; such coverage, however, could be terminated if the ex-employee became “a covered employee under any other group health plan.” Id. § 10,002(a), 100 Stat. at 228 (codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1162). In October 1986, this provision of ERISA was amended to provide that employers could terminate an ex-employee’s continuation coverage before the eighteen-month period expired if the ex-employee became “covered under any other group health plan (as an employee or otherwise).” Tax Reform Act of 1986 (Tax Reform Act), Pub.L. No. 99-514, § 1895(d)(4)(B)(ii), 100 Stat. 2085, 2938 (amending 29 U.S.C. § 1162). ERISA requires employers to notify employees of their rights to continuation coverage. 29 U.S.C. § 1166(a)(1).