Wayside Farm, Inc. v. United States Dept. of Health & Human Servs., 863 F.2d 447, 451 (6th Cir.1988). Therefore, we will accept an agency’s construction of its own statute unless that construction is plainly “unreasonable.” Id. at 452.
B.
The ICC determined that WTR need not give hiring priority to former CSXT employees when WTR increased its work force as the result of its new acquisition. Rail Labor argues that this decision left CSXT employees short of the protections required in 49 U.S.C. § 11347, which in relevant part provides:
When a rail carrier is involved in a transaction for which approval is sought ..., the Interstate Commerce Commission shall require the carrier to provide a fair arrangement at least as protective of the interest of employees who are affected by the transaction as the terms imposed under this section before February 5, 1976, and the terms established under section 405 of the Rail Passenger Service Act (45 U.S.C. 565).
Thus, it is clear that the protective provisions of section 11347 come from two sources; viz., (1) the protections imposed by the ICC under section 11347 before February 5, 1976, and (2) the protections established by section 405 of the Rail Passenger Service Act, 45 U.S.C. § 565. In New York Dock Railway v. United States, 609 F.2d 83, 94 (2d Cir.1979), the court agreed with the ICC’s interpretation that the phrase “terms imposed under this section before February 5, 1976” refers to section 11347’s predecessor statute, 49 U.S.C. § 5(2)(f). Section 5(2)(f), like section 11347, imposed on the ICC the duty to condition its approval of certain transactions on the arrangements made to protect affected employees: