I. FACTS
[…] Id. FERC then applied this common economic interest test to the relationship between Williams and the partnerships, concluding they were affiliates “because the economic interests of the purchaser and the sellers coincided to such an extent that they did not and could not have engaged in arm’s length bargaining.” Id.
FERC went on to note that even if it found there was no arm’s length bargaining, Williams still would not be required to refund any portion of the incentive price to its customers if the requirements of the affiliated entities limitation in section 601(b)(1)(E), 15 U.S.C. § 3431(b)(1)(E), were *1481satisfied. Id. at 61,719-20 & n. 16. This provision imposes a market price test on purchases from affiliates by providing that the gas a pipeline produces itself can qualify for the incentive price if it “does not exceed the amount paid in comparable first sales between persons not affiliated with such pipeline.” Id. at 61,719 (quoting 18 C.F.R. § 271.702(a)(4) (1990)).
“Comparable first sales” is not defined in the NGPA. In El Paso Natural Gas Co., 23 FERC ¶ 61,216 (1983), FERC established a “rule of reason” to be applied on a case-by-case basis for determining comparability.