I. FACTS
[…] CSG and AGP have not demonstrated how the impact of these rules is “felt immediately by those subject to it in conducting their day-to-day affairs.” Toilet Goods Assoc., Inc. v. Gardner, 387 U.S. 158, 164, 87 S.Ct. 1520, 1524-25, 18 L.Ed.2d 697 (1967). The record before us is devoid of any evidence demonstrating present injury to affiliated producers resulting directly from the tests will be applied prospectively. We determine the justiciability of this case based on whether the issues presented are ripe for review.
B. Ripeness
1. The Standards for Determining Ripeness
Section 506(a)(4) of the NGPA, 15 U.S.C. § 3416(a)(4), provides for judicial review of FERC orders:
Any person who is a party to a proceeding under this chapter aggrieved by any final order issued by the Commission in such proceeding may obtain review of such order in the United States Court of Appeals.
Although this provision does not expressly impose a requirement of ripeness, we will dismiss an appeal unless FERC’s actions are ripe for review. See National Ass’n of Regulatory Util. Comm’rs v. FERC, 823 F.2d 1377, 1381-82 (10th Cir.1987).
In Abbott Laboratories v.