On January 9, 1990, an attorney for ADT appeared and indicated that ADT
[…] That duty has been delegated to the INS, 8 C.F.R. § 100 et seq., which may impose civil penalties in the first instance. 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(e)(3)-(6); 8 C.F.R. § 274a.l0(b). The INS initiates these proceedings by serving the employer with a notice of intent to fine; the employer may then request a hearing before an AU. 8 *387U.S.C. § 1324a(e)(3); 8 C.F.R. § 274a.9(c), (d). If the employer is dissatisfied with the administrative decision, he may obtain judicial review. 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(e)(7).
The provisions of immediate concern deal with the power to issue subpoenas. Section 1324a(e)(2) of the IRCA, which authorizes investigations of employer violations under the IRCA, states:
(2) Authority in investigations.
In conducting investigations and hearings under this subsection—
(A) immigration officers and administrative law judges shall have reasonable access to examine evidence of any person or entity being investigated, and
(B) administrative law judges may, if necessary, compel by subpoena the attendance of witnesses and the production of evidence at any designated place or hearing.
In case of contumacy or refusal to obey a subpoena lawfully issued under this paragraph and upon application of the Attorney General, an appropriate district court of the United States may issue an order requiring compliance with such subpoena and any failure to obey such order may be punished by such court as a contempt thereof.
8 U.S.C. § 1324a(e) (emphasis added). Furthermore, under section 235(a) of the Immigration Act: