Landrum v. Workforce Safety and Insurance
[…] the issue raised in WSI’s August 27, 2002, order—whether Mr. Landrum has, or has not shown, “with reasonable medical certainty and objective medical evidence,” that the sexual dysfunction for which the medication Viagra was prescribed was causally related to his North Dakota work injury—has been superceded by the Virginia Workers’ Compensation Commission’s decision.
[¶18] Although the ALJ made additional findings and conclusions concerning the causation of the sexual dysfunction, namely a 1994 work injury in Virginia, the dispositive effect of the ALJ’s order is clear—N.D.C.C. § 65-05-05 barred the payment of the same benefits awarded by Virginia. This section provides, “If an employee is determined to be eligible for benefits through some other state act, no further compensation shall be allowed under this title and the employee must reimburse the organization for the entire amount of benefits paid.” The subject matter of the 2004 proceeding concerned WSI’s refusal to pay for Landrum’s Viagra—specifically Virginia’s acceptance of liability for the Viagra—not the compensability of Landrum’s headaches and vision problems.