Landrum v. Workforce Safety and Insurance
[…] Baier v. Workers Compensation Bureau , 2000 ND 78, ¶ 18, 609 N.W.2d 722 (citations omitted). The doctrine is applied more “circumspectly” than judicial res judicata, considering “(1) the subject matter decided by the administrative agency, (2) the purpose of the administrative proceeding, and (3) the reasons for the later proceeding.” Ziesch v. WSI , 2006 ND 99, ¶ 17, 713 N.W.2d 525 (citations omitted).
[¶13] Administrative res judicata must be applied in light of N.D.C.C. § 65-05-04, which grants WSI continuing jurisdiction to review an award of benefits, and provides that WSI “at any time, on its own motion or on application, may review the award, and in accordance with the facts found on such review, may end, diminish, or increase the compensation previously awarded.” Furthermore, the underlying purpose of administrative res judicata is “to preserve scarce administrative resources and avoid wasteful expense and delay.”