Glass v. Glass
[…] [¶24] We do not reweigh evidence or reassess witness credibility when the evidence supports the district court’s findings. See Dufner , 2010 ND 31, ¶ 6, 778 N.W.2d 586. The court’s findings are supported by the evidence in the record. We conclude the court’s decision to change primary residential responsibility of the children to Darin Glass is not clearly erroneous.
III
[¶25] Julie Glass argues the district court erred in denying her request for a continuance, because the parenting investigator’s report was received less than 30 days before the evidentiary hearing.
[¶26] Section 14-09-06.3(3), N.D.C.C., provides in relevant part that the “court shall mail the investigator’s report to counsel and to any party not represented by counsel at least thirty days before the hearing.” See also N.D.R.Ct. 8.6(c)(9) (“parenting investigator shall . . . file the written report with the court and serve it on the parties at least 30 days prior to the hearing”).