BACKGROUND
[…] In addition, to the extent that appellants are arguing that the original appraisal was in error, we note that because they were parties to the confirmation proceeding, and did not oppose the court’s acceptance of the original valuation, they are precluded from asserting that claim here. See In re Grogg Farms, Inc., 91 B.R. 482, 485 (N.D.Ind. 1988) (“[C]onfirmation is res judicata as to those issues which could have and should have been raised prior to or in connection with confirmation.”).
Appellants also claim that the sale of a negative easement is not within the scope of 11 U.S.C. § 1229. However, the statute explicitly allows for modifications that “increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan.” 11 U.S.C. 1229(a)(1) (1988). As the district court noted, because the only effect of the modification is to increase the payments to creditors, it falls squarely within the statute’s provisions.